The Cowichan 2018 BC Summer Games Results
The BC Summer Games provides a competitive multi-sport environment that supports the development of athletes, coaches, and officials as they move on to higher levels of competition.
These BC Games are distinct from Special Olympics BC Games, which are our Provincial Games hosted by SOBC solely for SOBC athletes.
Athletics
Female 100-metre
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Olivia Neuman |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
15.92 |
Surrey |
Amber Maher |
Silver |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
17.15 |
Gibsons |
Sandra Malku |
Bronze |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
19.41 |
Richmond |
Lauren Simpson |
4 |
Fraser River (4) |
20.31 |
Surrey |
Male 100-metre
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Thomas Rak |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
13.10 |
Surrey |
Matthew Groenke |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
13.71 |
Coquitlam |
Matthew Burns |
Bronze |
Fraser Valley (3) |
14.32 |
Mission |
Devon Marsland-Anderson |
4 |
Fraser River (4) |
14.95 |
Coquitlam |
Harrison Stuyt-Withnall |
5 |
Fraser River (4) |
16.12 |
Surrey |
Allen Hahner |
6 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
16.91 |
Duncan |
Female 200-metre
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Olivia Neuman |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
35.75 |
Surrey |
Amber Maher |
Silver |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
38.71 |
Gibsons |
Sandra Malku |
Bronze |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
43.24 |
Richmond |
Lauren Simpson |
4 |
Fraser River (4) |
50.93 |
Surrey |
Tawny Irene Daw |
5 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
1:08:92 |
Duncan |
Krista Grzybowski |
6 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
1:43:14 |
Duncan |
Male 200-metre
Name |
Medal |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Thomas Rak |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
27.08 |
Surrey |
Matthew Groenke |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
27.59 |
Coquitlam |
Devon Marsland-Anderson |
Bronze |
Fraser River (4) |
31.23 |
Coquitlam |
Matthew Burns |
4 |
Fraser Valley (3) |
32.21 |
Mission |
Harrison Stuyt-Withnall |
5 |
Fraser River (4) |
34.37 |
Surrey |
Allen Hahner |
6 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
35.66 |
Duncan |
Female 400-metre
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Olivia Neuman |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
1:24:30 |
Surrey |
Amber Maher |
Silver |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
1:25:42 |
Gibsons |
Sandra Malku |
Bronze |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
1:36:66 |
Richmond |
Lauren Simpson |
4 |
Fraser River (4) |
2:09:14 |
Surrey |
Tawny Irene Daw |
5 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
2:41:27 |
Duncan |
Krista Grzybowski |
6 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
3:58:50 |
Duncan |
Male 400-metre
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Matthew Groenke |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
59.48 |
Coquitlam |
Thomas Rak |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
1:00.22 |
Surrey |
Devon Marsland-Anderson |
Bronze |
Fraser River (4) |
1:11.35 |
Coquitlam |
Matthew Burns |
4 |
Fraser Valley (3) |
1:12.51 |
Mission |
Harrison Stuyt-Withnall |
5 |
Fraser River (4) |
1:15.96 |
Surrey |
Allen Hahner |
6 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
1:26.46 |
Duncan |
Female 800-metre
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Amber Maher |
Gold |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
3:24.87 |
Gibsons |
Olivia Neuman |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
3:37.98 |
Surrey |
Sandra Malku |
Bronze |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
3:54.56 |
Richmond |
Lauren Simpson |
4 |
Fraser River (4) |
5:40.13 |
Surrey |
Male 800-metre
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Matthew Groenke |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
2:24.82 |
Coquitlam |
Thomas Rak |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
2:36.16 |
Surrey |
Matthew Burns |
Bronze |
Fraser Valley (3) |
2:59.30 |
Mission |
Devon Marsland-Anderson |
4 |
Fraser River (4) |
3:05.21 |
Coquitlam |
Harrison Stuyt-Withnall |
5 |
Fraser River (4) |
3:11.54 |
Surrey |
4 x 100-metre relay
Team |
Medal |
Zone |
Time |
SO Zone 4 – A |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
1:07:93 |
SO Zone 4 – C |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
1:19.91 |
SO Zone 6 – B |
Bronze |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
1:31.34 |
Female long jump
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Amber Maher |
Gold |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
2.82 |
Gibsons |
Olivia Neuman |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
2.55 |
Surrey |
Lauren Simpson |
Bronze |
Fraser River (4) |
1.78 |
Surrey |
Male Long Jump
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Max Porcher |
Gold |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
4.82 |
Lazo |
Thomas Rak |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
4.68 |
Surrey |
Devon Marsland-Anderson |
Bronze |
Fraser River (4) |
3.34 |
Coquitlam |
Female shot put
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Amber Maher |
Gold |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
4.52 |
Gibsons |
Olivia Neuman |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
3.90 |
Surrey |
Krista Grzybowski |
Bronze |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
3.12 |
Duncan |
Sandra Malku |
4 |
Vancouver-Coastal (5) |
3.02 |
Richmond |
Lauren Simpson |
5 |
Fraser River (4) |
2.87 |
Surrey |
Tawny Irene Daw |
6 |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
2.14 |
Duncan |
Male shot put
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Score |
City |
Devon Marsland-Anderson |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
8.87 |
Coquitlam |
Thomas Rak |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
7.59 |
Surrey |
Allen Hahner |
Bronze |
Van Island – Central Coast (6) |
7.02 |
Duncan |
Harrison Stuyt-Withnall |
4 |
Fraser River (4) |
7.18 |
Surrey |
Matthew Groenke |
5 |
Fraser River (4) |
6.05 |
Coquitlam |
Matthew Burns |
6 |
Fraser Valley (3) |
5.43 |
Mission |
Swimming
Female 50-metre breaststroke
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Mikyla Carlow |
Gold |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
56.48 |
Youbou |
Amy Nelson |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
1:48.44 |
Coquitlam |
Male 50-metre breaststroke
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Justin King |
Gold |
Fraser Valley (3) |
48.41 |
Mission |
Donovin MacCumber |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
1:06.15 |
New Westminster |
Female 50-metre butterfly
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Mikyla Carlow |
Gold |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
49.70 |
Youbou |
Clara Kodweiss |
Silver |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
51.01 |
Qualicum Beach |
Shayne Blandin |
Bronze |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
1:00.18 |
Qualicum Beach |
Male 50-metre butterfly
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Donovin MacCumber |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
1:06.15 |
New Westminster |
Male 50-metre backstroke
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Donovin MacCumber |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
54.69 |
New Westminster |
Female 50-metre freestyle
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Mikyla Carlow |
Gold |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
36.86 |
Youbou |
Shayne Blandin |
Silver |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
42.24 |
Qualicum Beach |
Kayla Willms |
Bronze |
Fraser River (4) |
44.43 |
Coquitlam |
Debbie McNaughton |
4 |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
1:04.29 |
Qualicum Beach |
Amy Nelson |
5 |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
1:12.78 |
Coquitlam |
Male 50-metre freestyle
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Justin King |
Gold |
Fraser Valley (3) |
37.08 |
Mission |
Donovin MacCumber |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
45.88 |
New Westminster |
Female 100-metre individual medley
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Clara Kodweiss |
Gold |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
1:43.79 |
Qualicum Beach |
Mikyla Carlow |
Silver |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
1:45.51 |
Youbou |
Male 100-metre individual medley
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Justin King |
Gold |
Fraser Valley (3) |
1:46.99 |
Mission |
Male 100-metre breaststroke
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Justin King |
Gold |
Fraser Valley (3) |
1:48.70 |
Mission |
Female 100-metre backstroke
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Kayla Willms |
Gold |
Fraser River (4) |
NA |
Coquitlam |
Clara Kodweiss |
Silver |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
NA |
Qualicum Beach |
Shayne Blandin |
Bronze |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
NA |
Qualicum Beach |
Male 100-metre backstroke
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Nicholas Hui |
Gold |
Fraser Valley (3) |
NA |
Burnaby |
Female 100-metre freestyle
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Mikyla Carlow |
Gold |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
1:23.69 |
Youbou |
Kayla Willms |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
1:36.59 |
Coquitlam |
Shayne Blandin |
Bronze |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
1:45.54 |
Qualicum Beach |
Debbie McNaughton |
4 |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
2:18.28 |
Qualicum Beach |
Amy Nelson |
5 |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
DQ |
Coquitlam |
Male 100-metre freestyle
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Justin King |
Gold |
Fraser Valley (3) |
1:23.45 |
Mission |
Donovin MacCumber |
Silver |
Fraser River (4) |
1:37.51 |
New Westminster |
Female 200-metre freestyle
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Clara Kodweiss |
Gold |
Van Island-Central Coast (6) |
3:17.17 |
Qualicum Beach |
Male 200-metre freestyle
Name |
Place |
Zone |
Time |
City |
Justin King |
Gold |
Fraser Valley (3) |
3:20.01 |
Mission |