Team BC 2020 Training Squad: Roster by Sport

Meet the Special Olympics Team BC 2020 Training Squad! These dedicated and deserving individuals have qualified for their spots based on their performances in the 2019 Special Olympics BC Winter Games in Greater Vernon. Read more

FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM LOCAL HOMETOWN
5-PIN BOWLING      
Athletes        
Jo-Ann Griffioen Team BC Aces Cranbrook CRANBROOK BC
Wayne Gowanlock Team BC Aces Elk Valley  
Melissa McIntosh Team BC Aces Elk Valley  
Shyanne Moe Team BC Aces Cranbrook CRANBROOK BC
Donna  Schwartz Team BC Aces Cranbrook CRANBROOK BC
Corey Bennet Team BC Valley Cats Chilliwack CHILLIWACK BC
Justin  Blenkin Team BC Valley Cats Chilliwack ROSEDALE BC
Aliza  Eagletree Team BC Valley Cats Chilliwack ROSEDALE BC
Julie Prachnau Team BC Valley Cats Chilliwack CHILLIWACK BC
Derek Trainor Team BC Valley Cats Chilliwack CHILLIWACK BC
Maurice Bernier Team BC Alley Cats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Richard Morgan Team BC Alley Cats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Dan Noble Team BC Alley Cats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Crystal Rousseau Team BC Alley Cats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Sebastien Thomas Team BC Alley Cats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Ariel Gust Team BC Alley Brats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Cheyenne  Jokinen Team BC Alley Brats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Dakota Tate Team BC Alley Brats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Tyler Vankooten Team BC Alley Brats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Jade Vilandre Team BC Alley Brats Port Alberni PORT ALBERNI BC
Ronald Collington Team BC Strike Force Dawson Creek DAWSON CREEK BC
David Johnston Team BC Strike Force Dawson Creek DAWSON CREEK BC
Lisa Perry Team BC Strike Force Dawson Creek DAWSON CREEK BC
Dawn Stromquist Team BC Strike Force Dawson Creek DAWSON CREEK BC
Ralph Woidack Team BC Strike Force Dawson Creek DAWSON CREEK BC
Shawn Blatz Team BC Bull Dogs Penticton PENTICTON BC
Darryl Hagel Team BC Bull Dogs Penticton PENTICTON BC
Lynden Hicks Team BC Bull Dogs Penticton PENTICTON BC
Jeri-Lee Hodgins Team BC Bull Dogs Penticton PENTICTON BC
Gregory Ovenden Team BC Bull Dogs Penticton PENTICTON BC
Debbie Bileck Team BC Great Balls of Fire Prince George PRINCE GEORGE BC
Matthew  Brewer Team BC Great Balls of Fire Prince George PRINCE GEORGE BC
Danielle Cavenaile Team BC Great Balls of Fire Prince George PRINCE GEORGE BC
Audrey Nelson Team BC Great Balls of Fire Prince George PRINCE GEORGE BC
Adam Spokes Team BC Great Balls of Fire Prince George PRINCE GEORGE BC
Coaches        
Leslie  Bowling   Abbotsford  
Fae  Hodgins   Penticton  
Jennifer Knoll   Port Alberni  
Ellen  Martz   Quesnel  
Debbie  McCooey   Comox Valley  
Georgina McIntosh   Elk Valley  
Jack Walsh   Dawson Creek  
         
ALPINE SKIING        
Athletes        
Colby Bell   Vernon VERNON BC
Cory  Duhaime   Delta DELTA BC
Jordan Ewert   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Marlow Feldmann   Invermere INVERMERE BC
Roxana Golbeck   Cranbrook CRANBROOK BC
Fiona Hall   Coquitlam PORT MOODY BC
Stuart Hawton   Trail TRAIL BC
Taylor Mitchell   Whistler Valley WHISTLER BC
Kailyn Potomak   Langley LANGLEY BC
Tamika Shaw   North Shore NORTH VANCOUVER 
Erin Thom   Cranbrook CRANBROOK BC
Malcolm Tietjen   Vancouver VANCOUVER BC
Coaches        
Randy Scott Head Coach North Shore  
Misty  Pagliaro Coach Cranbrook  
Mark  Schnurr Coach Coquitlam  
Devyn  Scott Coach Kelowna  
         
CROSS COUNTRY SKIING      
Athletes        
Sean Beddows   Surrey SURREY BC
Matthew Bisschop   Vernon VERNON BC
Chantal Chan   Vancouver VANCOUVER BC
Barbie Conway   Prince George  PRINCE GEORGE BC
Sebastian Gylander   Golden GOLDEN BC
Jesse Jensen   Cranbrook CRANBROOK BC
Dimitri Konstant   Kelowna WEST KELOWNA BC
Danny  Lafreniere   Prince George  PRINCE GEORGE BC
Jordan Lige   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Glen  McIntyre   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Tracey Melesko   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Josh Pudney   Prince George  PRINCE GEORGE BC
Natasha Sanford   Burnaby BURNABY BC
Maria  Schmitke   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Justin Sigal   Vernon VERNON BC
Francis Stanley   Kelowna WEST KELOWNA BC
Roy Stephens   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Kelsey Wyse   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Coaches        
Garth Vickers Head Coach Kelowna  
Ron Aarstad Coach Coquitlam  
Ray Huson Coach Penticton  
Sue Rowe Coach Golden  
Les  Sigal Coach Vernon  
Annabel Stanley Coach Kelowna  
         
CURLING        
Athletes        
Drew Denny Team BC Vipers Victoria VICTORIA BC
Kevin  Nunn Team BC Vipers Victoria VICTORIA BC
Danny Pace Team BC Vipers Victoria VICTORIA BC
Patrick Reid Team BC Vipers Victoria VICTORIA BC
Drew Sabourin Team BC Vipers Victoria VICTORIA BC
Logan Eastman Team BC Kingfishers Kitimat KITIMAT BC
Theo Jack Team BC Kingfishers Kitimat KITIMAT BC
Nathan Readman Team BC Kingfishers Kitimat KITIMAT BC
Zach  Robinson Team BC Kingfishers Kitimat KITIMAT BC
Sam Russell Team BC Kingfishers Prince George  
Kristofer (Kris) Cohen Team BC Leprechauns Richmond RICHMOND BC
Alexandrea Edwards Team BC Leprechauns Burnaby BURNABY BC
Warren Harris Team BC Leprechauns Burnaby BURNABY BC
Darcy Stebanuk Team BC Leprechauns Burnaby BURNABY BC
Jennifer Wong Team BC Leprechauns Burnaby BURNABY BC
Coaches        
James  Amarelo Coach Victoria  
Dave Bodie Coach Victoria  
Mark Heartt Coach Dawson Creek  
Glen  Robinson Coach Kitimat  
Mike  Rose Coach Burnaby  
Ty  Wilkinson Coach Kelowna  
         
FIGURE SKATING      
Athletes        
Stephanie Divin   Surrey SURREY
Jordyn Flamma   Surrey MAPLE RIDGE BC
Tin-Yee Ho   Vancouver VANCOUVER BC
Edmund Lau Sing   Vancouver VANCOUVER BC
Alexandra Magee   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Alexander Pang   Vancouver VANCOUVER BC
Arianna Phillips   Nanaimo NANAIMO BC
Marc Theriault   Surrey DELTA BC
Jennifer  Utendale   Surrey WHITE ROCK BC
Coaches        
Jessica  Chapelski Head Coach Vancouver  
Tannis Marshall Coach Surrey  
Maegan  Montemayor Coach Vancouver  
         
FLOOR HOCKEY      
Athletes         
Keven Breland Team BC Vipers Comox Valley COURTENAY BC
Matthew Cadwell Team BC Vipers Comox Valley COURTENAY BC
Joe Grubweiser Team BC Vipers Comox Valley COURTENAY BC
Brad Hogan Team BC Vipers Comox Valley COURTENAY BC
Jake Hooper Team BC Vipers Comox Valley LAZO BC
Timothy Johnson Team BC Vipers Comox Valley COMOX BC
Robert Lang Team BC Vipers Powell River POWELL RIVER BC
Chris Malboeuf Team BC Vipers Comox Valley COURTENAY BC
Jason Mills Team BC Vipers Nanaimo NANAIMO BC
Tanya Norman Team BC Vipers Powell River POWELL RIVER BC
Maxwell Porcher Team BC Vipers Comox Valley COURTENAY BC
Matthew Schultz Team BC Vipers Victoria  
Andrew Swindlehurst Team BC Vipers Powell River POWELL RIVER BC
Aaron Taylor Team BC Vipers Victoria  
Doug Birdsall Team BC Cougars Burnaby  
Pierce  Burns Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Kevin  Geant Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Rafael Greenaway Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Erol Gunenc Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Alym Haji Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Gary  Jones Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Nick Kellof Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Danny  Maclean Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Brayden Pawer Team BC Cougars Richmond RICHMOND BC
Dick Richards Team BC Cougars Richmond RICHMOND BC
Rob Smith Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Matthew Stokes Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Rick  Thompson Team BC Cougars North Shore  NORTH VANCOUVER BC 
Coaches        
Ryan Wise Team BC Cougars North Shore Head Coach
Kyle  Eriksen Team BC Cougars Victoria Coach
Bruce Watkins Team BC Cougars Abbotsford Coach
Randy James Team BC Vipers Comox Valley Head Coach
Ed Houlihan Team BC Vipers Comox Valley Coach
Tarra Tipton Team BC Vipers Powell River Coach
         
SNOWSHOEING      
Athletes        
Lindsey Aarstad   Coquitlam COQUITLAM BC
Mary Adamson   Vernon VERNON BC
Ashley Adie   Campbell River CAMPBELL RIVER BC
Paul  Aubuchon   Campbell River CAMPBELL RIVER BC
Justin Chippendale   Vernon VERNON BC
Kathryn (Katie) Little   Burnaby COQUITLAM BC
Kyle McLaughlin   Coquitlam COQUITLAM BC
Hazen Meade   Campbell River CAMPBELL RIVER BC
Jay Prentice   Coquitlam PORT MOODY BC
Torben Schuffert   Smithers SMITHERS BC
Ariel  Taylor   Coquitlam COQUITLAM BC
Austin Weber   Williams Lake WILLIAMS LAKE BC
Tony Wilkinson   Kelowna KELOWNA BC
Coaches        
Maureen Hunter Head Coach Campbell River  
Janny Jung Coach Vernon  
Liz  Little Coach Burnaby  
Sandra  Schuffert Coach Smithers  
David Wilkinson Coach Kelowna  
         
SPEED SKATING      
Athletes        
Elizabeth (Liz) Ashton   Victoria VICTORIA BC
Eric Bruneau   Coquitlam COQUITLAM BC
Nicky Chow   Richmond  
Reid Demelo   Coquitlam  PORT MOODY BC
Frankie Fu   Coquitlam  PORT COQUITLAM BC
Rene Girard   Coquitlam  COQUITLAM BC
Chris Hamilton   Abbotsford ABBOTSFORD BC
Nicholas Libera   Coquitlam  COQUITLAM BC
Paige Norton   Abbotsford ABBOTSFORD BC
Jesse Thibeault   Surrey SURREY BC
Zack Thibeault   Surrey SURREY BC
Ian Walgren   Nelson  
Matthew Williams   Langley LANGLEY BC
Coaches        
Donna Bilous Head Coach Abbotsford  
Kaehlen  Allison Coach Victoria  
Rosella Infanti Coach Coquitlam  
Walde Libera Coach Coquitlam  
Bruce Walgren Coach Nelson  
         
MISSION STAFF        
Michelle Cruickshank Chef de Mission   NANAIMO BC
Helen Cheung Team Manager   BURNABY BC
Jean  Tetarenko Team Manager   VICTORIA BC
Ann Jorgensen 5-pin bowling   CAMPBELL RIVER BC
Chelsea Rogers Alpine skiing   PITT MEADOWS BC
Melainie Hatt Cross country skiing   JAFFRAY BC
Tracy Heartt Curling   DAWSON CREEK BC
Charlotte Taylor Figure skating   NORTH VANCOUVER BC
Jason  Yan Floor hockey   VICTORIA BC
Tina Giesbrecht Snowshoeing   BURNS LAKE BC
Wayne Williams Speed skating   CHILLIWACK BC
Steve Oliver     DAWSON CREEK BC
Carla Zilkowsky Medical   SMITHERS BC

 

Meet the training coaches playing a vital part in the team's success with their hard work in hometowns