Meet the Special Olympics Team Canada 2022 Training Squad members from B.C.

Colby Bell
Special Olympics Team Canada 2022 Training Squad alpine skier Colby Bell of Vernon.

Special Olympics Canada has announced the roster for the SO Team Canada 2022 Training Squad! These 108 athletes and 48 volunteer coaches and mission staff from across the country have qualified for the national team training program based on their performances in the 2020 Special Olympics Canada Winter Games in Thunder Bay.

Please click here for SOC’s full announcement

Special Olympics BC is delighted to congratulate all the members of the SO Team Canada 2022 Training Squad, including the 24 amazing athletes and 17 phenomenal coaches and mission staff from B.C.! Making it onto the national team training squad is a huge achievement years in the making. 

Members of the Special Olympics Team Canada 2022 Training Squad from B.C. qualified with their years of training and their progression through Regional Qualifiers in 2018, the 2019 Special Olympics BC Winter Games, and the 2020 Special Olympics Canada Winter Games

NEW April 2021: The Special Olympics Team Canada 2022 Training Squad is inviting everyone to join the journey and share their virtual training resources! 

Click here to check out their training and nutrition tools

“I am at a loss for words as to how incredibly proud I feel of our Team BC members selected to the national team training squad,” said Michelle Cruickshank, Chef de Mission of Special Olympics Team BC 2020. “Being a part of Team BC and witnessing the goal setting, the commitment to training, and the continual uplifting of one another to achieve their personal best at the National Games left me in awe all throughout. 

“I believe that Team Canada will be so fortunate to have each of these mission staff, coaches and athletes as members of their team, because of all them have and will bring that attitude and state of mind to this team. It was our intent to lead Team BC into the National Games with a theme based on building the best possible team environment that we could – and I think that this group will carry that approach into their roles with Team Canada. 

“I can’t wait to hear about the incredible training moments that come out of this year to come. I will be cheering each and every one of you on the entire way!

“Remember, ‘A challenge is an opportunity to prove your ability to yourself and to others.’ Go Team Canada!”

Please join us in congratulating the Special Olympics Team Canada 2022 Training Squad members from B.C.!

ALPINE SKIING

Athletes

•    Colby Bell, Vernon 
•    Cory Duhaime, Delta 
•    Jordan Ewert, Kelowna 
•    Roxana Golbeck, Kimberley/Cranbrook 
•    Fiona Hall, Coquitlam/Port Moody  
•    Taylor Mitchell, Whistler 
•    Kailyn Potomak, Langley  
•    Erin Thom, Kimberley/Cranbrook 
•    Malcolm Tietjen, Vancouver

Coaches

•    Head Coach Mark Schnurr, New Westminster, SOBC Region 3 Coordinator  
•    Assistant Coach Misty Pagliaro, Kimberley/Cranbrook  
•    Assistant Coach Randy Scott 
•    Assistant Coach Devyn Scott, Kelowna 

CROSS COUNTRY SKIING

Athletes

•    Sebastian Gylander, Golden  
•    Tracey Melesko, Kelowna 
•    Francis Stanley, Kelowna 
•    Kelsey Wyse, Kelowna 

Coaches

•    Head Coach Annabel Stanley, Kelowna
•    Alternate Coach Ray Huson, Penticton 
•    Assistant Coach Les Sigal, Vernon 
•    Assistant Coach Garth Vickers, Kelowna

FIGURE SKATING

Athletes

•    Tin-Yee Ho, Vancouver 
•    Edmund Lau Sing, Vancouver 
•    Alexander Pang, Vancouver  
•    Marc Theriault, Surrey/Delta  

Coaches

•    Assistant Coach Jessica Chapelski, Vancouver  

SNOWSHOEING

Athletes

•    Lindsey Aarstad, Coquitlam  
•    Ashley Adie, Campbell River  
•    Tony Wilkinson, Kelowna 

Coaches

•    Assistant Coach Tina Giesbrecht, Burns Lake, SOBC Region 7 Coordinator
•    Assistant Coach Maureen Hunter, Campbell River 
•    Assistant Coach David Wilkinson, Kelowna  

SPEED SKATING

Athletes

•    Liz Ashton, Victoria 
•    Chris Hamilton, Abbotsford 
•    Paige Norton, Abbotsford 
•    Zack Thibeault, Surrey 

Coaches

•    Head Coach Donna Bilous, Abbotsford, SOBC Leadership Council Chair

MISSION STAFF

•    Cross country skiing: Steve Oliver, Dawson Creek, SOBC Leadership Council Member
•    Figure skating: Jason Yan, Victoria, SOBC Region 6 Coordinator 
•    Speed skating: Jean Tetarenko, Victoria, SOBC Sport Coordinator 
•    Team Doctor Alternate: Diala El-Zammar, Chilliwack

Special Olympics BC would also like to sincerely thank the hometown coaches who have taken on the role of training coach for SO Team Canada 2022 Training Squad athletes. Training coaches play a vital role in supporting the athletes to train toward their goals!

TRAINING COACHES

Alpine skiing

•    Michael Duhaime
•    Madison Irwin
•    Misty Pagliaro
•    Mark Schnurr
•    Devyn Scott
•    Karen Truesdale

Cross country skiing

•    Jeff Dolinsky
•    Annabel Stanley
•    Garth Vickers

Figure skating

•    Jessica Chapelski
•    Maegan Montemayor
•    Elizabeth Roman

Snowshoeing

•    Maureen Hunter
•    Joanne Turnbull
•    David Wilkinson

Speed skating

•    Kaehlen Allison
•    Donna Bilous
•    Deborah Carter

Learn more about the SO Team Canada 2022 Training Squad

Visit the 2022 World Games website

Learn more about SO Team BC 2020