Our Volunteer Milestones

Volunteers are the main driver for the Special Olympics movement. Not only do they spend hundreds of hours each year coaching and mentoring athletes, they organize events, support fundraising efforts, provide sessions for athletes, advocate for inclusion, and spend tremendous hours doing whatever it takes to better the lives of SOA athletes. Thank you to these incredible volunteers - we want to recognize you all for your years of service!

5 Years of service

  • Sharon Johnson    -    Airdrie & District
  • Cory Petersen    -    Airdrie & District
  • Shannon Derry    -    Brooks
  • Alexis Foley    -    Brooks
  • Caro Janzen   -    Brooks
  • Cindy McConnell    -    Brooks
  • Clint Tancowny    -    Brooks
  • Felix Vaughan    -    Brooks
  • Darren Bittorf    -    Calgary
  • Alyssa Boulianne    -    Calgary
  • Jane Channell    -    Calgary
  • Robert Coutts    -    Calgary
  • Adrianna Giuffre    -    Calgary
  • Brendan Jenks    -    Calgary
  • Wesley Jung    -    Calgary
  • Bill Leesman    -    Calgary
  • Carin McCowan    -    Calgary
  • Courtney Morgan    -    Calgary
  • Carin McCowan    -    Calgary
  • Donald Powell    -    Calgary
  • Terry Sanders    -    Calgary
  • Harmandeep Sidhu    -    Calgary
  • Derrick Stel    -    Calgary
  • Carl Todarchuk    -    Calgary
  • Elizabeth Vesely   -    Calgary
  • Nicole MacDougall   -    Calgary
  • Val Boettger   -    Camrose
  • Katie Hauser   -    Camrose
  • Terri Lyseng   -    Camrose
  • Allan Anderson   -    Edmonton
  • Linda Antwi   -    Edmonton
  • Zoe Ayouka   -    Edmonton
  • Shannon Brophy-McMurren   -    Edmonton
  • Marnie Colborne   -    Edmonton
  • Caitlin Coulombe   -    Edmonton
  • Kyle Cuncannon   -    Edmonton
  • Austin Dewan   -    Edmonton
  • Brian Dewan   -    Edmonton
  • Amanda Dobler   -    Edmonton
  • Alice Drescher   -    Edmonton
  • Pavlo Drozd   -    Edmonton
  • Shelby Edgar   -    Edmonton
  • Rebecca Giebelhaus   -    Edmonton
  • Daniel Gomez-Ramos   -    Edmonton
  • Bo-rum Hammond   -    Edmonton
  • Ashley Hietanen   -    Edmonton
  • Susanne Jacobs   -    Edmonton
  • Andrew Johnson   -    Edmonton
  • Brendan Kelly  -    Edmonton
  • Alyssa Kropinelnicki  -    Edmonton
  • Morgan Lapierre  -    Edmonton
  • Danny Le  -    Edmonton
  • Diane LeBlanc  -    Edmonton
  • Lindsay Macrae-Troke  -    Edmonton
  • David Malenfant  -    Edmonton
  • Phillippe Marquis  -    Edmonton
  • Jenna McCabe  -    Edmonton
  • Amanda McKenzie  -    Edmonton
  • Matthew Mohler   -    Edmonton
  • Shauna Murphy   -    Edmonton
  • Gunda Murray   -    Edmonton
  • Nicole Pecharsky   -    Edmonton
  • Nam Phan   -    Edmonton
  • Moria Robertson  -    Edmonton
  • Courteney Robinson   -    Edmonton
  • Sheena Roth   -    Edmonton
  • Jessica Sime   -    Edmonton
  • Daniel Gomez-Ramos   -    Edmonton
  • Isabella Slugoski   -    Edmonton
  • Lauren Smythies   -    Edmonton
  • Lindsey Strezelc   -    Edmonton
  • Brittanie Sweetnam   -    Edmonton
  • Jonas Szelewicki  -    Edmonton
  • Peter Takla   -    Edmonton
  • Debbie Taylor   -    Edmonton
  • Igor Tkaczuk  -    Edmonton
  • Jaye Trites   -    Edmonton
  • Karen Tschetter   -    Edmonton
  • Adriana Zilka  -    Edmonton
  • Kaitlyn Boisvert  -    Grande Prairie
  • Dena Boyd  -    Grande Prairie
  • Dennis Farn  -    Grande Prairie
  • Sarah Kerestes  -    Grande Prairie
  • Adrian Larsen  -    Grande Prairie
  • Nessa LeBlanc  -    Grande Prairie
  • Justin McCool  -    Grande Prairie
  • Lorena Ramsankar  -    Grande Prairie
  • Michael Sheehan  -    Grande Prairie
  • Merrilee Welder  -    Grande Prairie
  • Ronald Cofer   -    Lac La Biche
  • Jake Dufault   -    Lac La Biche
  • Susan Ristau   -   Lac La Biche
  • Lee Anne Steed   -    Lac La Biche
  • Jocelyn Williams   -    Lac La Biche
  • Iona Wolstonholme   -   Lac La Biche
  • Kyle Allen   -    Lacombe
  • Leslie Fox   -    Lakeland
  • Maria Antochi - Crihan   -    Leduc
  • Miriam Handfield   -    Leduc
  • Kyra Hermann   -    Leduc
  • Latycia Kafumbe   -    Leduc
  • Glenda Kraft   -    Leduc
  • Shawn McCaffery   -    Leduc
  • Raymond Romanic   -    Leduc
  • Linda Andre   -    Lethbridge
  • Terry Beauchemin   -    Lethbridge
  • Candace Bishop   -    Lethbridge
  • Nicole Bock   -    Lethbridge
  • Jaela Borne   -    Lethbridge
  • Tamara Bos   -    Lethbridge
  • Sarah Broen   -    Lethbridge
  • Elani Bykowski   -    Lethbridge
  • Kendall Clarke   -    Lethbridge
  • Elizabeth Eremenko   -    Lethbridge

 

  • Giorgio Estephan   -    Lethbridge
  • Hibo Farah   -    Lethbridge
  • Catelyn Froese   -    Lethbridge
  • Julia Harrison   -    Lethbridge
  • Justin Jones   -    Lethbridge
  • James Kosowan   -    Lethbridge
  • Zealand Leavitt   -    Lethbridge
  • Callie Morris   -    Lethbridge
  • Wanita Oriold   -    Lethbridge
  • Gemma Oxley   -    Lethbridge
  • Jennifer Patterson   -    Lethbridge
  • Olivia Roth   -    Lethbridge
  • Kelsey Rutkowski   -    Lethbridge
  • Kathleen Sigurdsen   -    Lethbridge
  • Hattie Skeith   -    Lethbridge
  • Giulia Suriano   -    Lethbridge
  • Jeffrey Usman   -    Lethbridge
  • John Utas   -    Lethbridge
  • Anita van Rootselaar   -    Lethbridge
  • Nevin Wilson   -    Lethbridge
  • John Zsednai   -    Lethbridge
  • Lynn Leismeister   -    Medicine Hat
  • Bonita Sept   -    Medicine Hat
  • Alethea Brown   -    Olds & District
  • Liam Brown   -    Olds & District
  • Shaunna Cline   -    Red Deer
  • Denise Doud   -    Red Deer
  • Alicia MacDonald   -    Red Deer
  • Tom Heiskanen   -    Red Deer
  • Kristen Mackenzie   -    Red Deer
  • Laura Naldrett   -    Red Deer
  • Colleen Overs   -    Red Deer
  • Sheila Acevedo   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Louis Babin   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Jamey Boisvert   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Melanie Elhafid   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Jaelyn Kehler   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Nancy Olson   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Kaileb Powell   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Erika Ross   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Anna Au   -    St. Albert
  • Raymond Archer   -    Strathcona County
  • Katrina Bone   -    Strathcona County
  • Morgan Bosch   -    Strathcona County
  • Caleb Clow   -    Strathcona County
  • Aaron Elzinga   -    Strathcona County
  • Lana Fix   -    Strathcona County
  • Mackenzie Fix   -    Strathcona County
  • Rick Fix   -    Strathcona County
  • Sinoj George   -    Strathcona County
  • Brenda Godin   -    Strathcona County
  • Gregory Kuffner   -    Strathcona County
  • Dawn Nystrom   -    Strathcona County
  • Joy Tiemstra   -    Strathcona County
  • Elaine Creegan   -    Wetaskiwin
  • Melody Gee   -    Wetaskiwin
  • Gert-Jan Krook   -    Wetaskiwin
  • Rudy Vanden Biggelaar   -    Wetaskiwin
 

10 years of service

15 years of service

  • Sue Farkas-Fillatre    -    Airdrie & District
  • Dale Foreman    -    Airdrie & District
  • Sandra Foreman    -    Airdrie & District
  • Shannon Punkert    -    Airdrie & District
  • Brenda Orlita   -    Brooks
  • Daryl Clark    -    Calgary
  • Matthew Demchuk    -    Calgary
  • Mary Goodwin Sr    -    Calgary
  • Beverly Hansen    -    Calgary
  • Dave Jessee    -    Calgary
  • Emma Meyer    -    Calgary
  • Mackenzie Meyer    -    Calgary
  • Stephen Meyer    -    Calgary
  • Richard Ostrowski    -    Calgary
  • Susan Sawka    -    Calgary
  • Nadine Scotland    -    Calgary
  • Steven Sheppard    -    Calgary
  • Benjamin Spademen    -    Calgary
  • Ed Strappazzon    -    Calgary
  • Laura Teterenko    -    Calgary
  • Radim Vesely    -    Calgary
  • Linda Wai    -    Calgary
  • Rebecca Berrisford  -    Edmonton
  • Celina Comeau  -    Edmonton
  • Adam Fuentes-Hart  -    Edmonton
  • Sharon Johnson  -    Edmonton
  • Shanna Kurylo  -    Edmonton
  • Sean Mcdonough  -    Edmonton
  • Todd Mitchell  -    Edmonton
  • Serena Siu  -    Edmonton
  • Stephen Siu  -    Edmonton
  • Penny Peterson  -    Lakeland
  • Dwayne Peterson  -    Lakeland
  • Andrea Yaremie  -    Lakeland
  • Patricia Jackson  -    Lethbridge
  • Shelley McInnis    -    Olds & District
  • Bill Holden    -    Red Deer
  • Roger Neufeld    -    Red Deer
  • Brenda Totten    -    Red Deer
  • Nancy Ouwerkerk    -    Strathcona County
  • Theresa Fizer    -    Calgary
  • Doug Janzen    -    Calgary
  • Robert Lang    -    Calgary
  • Kevin Marjoram    -    Calgary 
  • Gilda Fabro-LaGrange    -    Edmonton
  • John Gunderson-Martin    -    Edmonton
  • Kim Kalynchuk    -    Edmonton
  • Lillian Arsenault    -    Foothills
  • Dwayne Campbell    -    Lacombe
  • Jarrett Kowalewsky    -    Leduc
  • Ryan Mckinney   -    Leduc
  • Bradley Semrau    -    Leduc
  • Brenda Dewar    -    Lethbridge
  • Virene French    -    Lethbridge
  • Linda McDonald    -    Lethbridge
  • Kristen Sept    -    Medicine Hat
  • Gene Sale    -    Red Deer
  • Crystal Sugden    -    Red Deer
  • Hector Jean    -    St. Paul
  • Trevor Popik    -    Strathcona County

20 YEars or SErvice

25 Years of Service

  • David Ferguson    -    Calgary
  • Jack Gregory    -    Calgary
  • Laura May    -    Calgary
  • Lynn Price    -    Calgary
  • Trudy Clark   -    Olds & District
  • Marilyn Nordlund   -    Spruce Grove & District
  • Christopher Turnbull    -    Calgary
  • Joan Turnbull    -    Calgary
  • Linda Christensen    -    Leduc
  • Cherie Birch    -    Lethbridge
  • Terry Birch    -    Lethbridge
  • Andrea Bordun    -    Medicine Hat
  • Michael Bordun    -    Medicine Hat
  • Ian Klein   -    St. Albert
  • Robert Kirkland    -    Strathcona County

30 Years of Service

35 Years of Service

  • Gladys Richardson    -    Calgary
  • Kelly Zackodnik    -    Calgary
  • Faye St. Onge    -    Camrose
  • Tony St. Onge    -    Camrose
  • Kelly Edwards    -    Calgary
  • Joan Fitzpatrick    -    Calgary
  • Karen Hurley    -    Calgary
  • Cora Kanna    -    Calgary
  • Arlene McTeer    -    Calgary
  • Gloria Dickson    -    Edmonton
  • Barbara Pharis    -    Lethbridge

40 Years of service

  • Jerry Tennant    -    Red Deer