Awards

2 Athletes, Awards

Each Fall Special Olympics PEI holds an awards ceremony to celebrate and honor the achievement of our athletes, coaches, volunteers, parents, caregivers and supporters.

Special Olympics PEI Awards

Special Olympics PEI is proud to honor our members. We have amazing athletes, coaches, and volunteers, all of whom contribute to helping the Special Olympics movement thrive.

 

 

2016 Awards Recipients

PEI Mutual Insurance Company Female Athlete of the Year

  • Janet Charchuk

PEI Mutual Insurance Company Male Athlete of the Year

  • Art Smith

Maritime Electric Female Coach of the Year

  • Lori Byers

Maritime Electric Male Coach of the Year

  • Allan Stewart

Facility of the Year

  • City of Charlottetown Parks and Recreation

David Andrew Memorial

  • Laurie McNally

Department of Health and Wellness Sport Volunteer

  • Lynda Hontscharowicz

President's Award

  • Sue Skeffington

Dr. Frank Hayden Award

  • Justin MacEwen

ADL Spirit Award

  • Randy Wallace

Volunteer Pins

Volunteers who have contributed 5, 15 and 30 years of service to the Special Olympics movement are also honored.  2016 Recipients were:

5 Years

  • Wendy Fleming, Colleen MacIntosh, Mirella Micalef, Ann Robichaud

15 Years

  • Debbie Metcalfe

30 Years

  • Peter Howatt

Recognition at the National Level

Special Olympics PEI athletes and volunteers have been recognized on a national level by Special Olympics Canada (SOC). We are very proud of our national award winners:

2015 SOC Female Coach of the Year

  • Ann Kilby

2013 SOC Female Athlete of the Year

  • Ellen MacNearrney

2012 SOC Team of the Year

  • Team PEI Curling Team

2011 SOC Female Athlete of the Year

  • Alyssa Chapman

2011 SOC Team of the Year

  • PEI Jays Softball Team

2008 Jim Thompson Award

  • Peter Howatt

2005 SOC Team of the Year

  • PEI Stars Floor Hockey Team

2004 SOC Team of the Year

  • Paul Phillips Rink

2002 Jim Thompson Award

  • Cecil Villard

2000 SOC Female Athlete of the Year

  • Suzie Smith