Meet Special Olympics Team Canada 2022

Please join us in celebrating all 110 athletes and 46 coaches and mission staff from across Canada who have qualified for the SOTC 2022 Training Squad with the potential to represent Canada at the next Special Olympics World Winter Games.
 

Special Olympics Team Canada 2022 Training Squad

ALPINE SKIING

Colby Bell - Vernon, British Columbia 
Ferris Brewer - Calgary, Alberta 
Amy Cizmar - Thunder Bay, Ontario
Steven Clapperton - Newmarket, Ontario
Robert Desautels - Gatineau, Quebec
Cory Duhaime - Delta, British Columbia 
Jordan Ewert - Kelowna, British Columbia 
Matthew Fields - Toronto, Ontario
Karina Fillion - Saguenay, Quebec
Félix Gareau - St-Bruno, Quebec
Michael Gilbert - St-Donat, Quebec
Jaimee Goad - Edmonton, Alberta
Roxana Golbeck - Cranbrook, British Columbia 
Fiona Hall - Port Moody, British Columbia 
William Hart - Thompson, Manitoba 
Ambyr Lindon - Edmonton, Alberta
Édith Maillé - St-Charles Borromée, Quebec
Michael Milani - Winnipeg, Manitoba
Taylor Mitchell - Whistler, British Columbia 
Wyatt Oostendorp - Edmonton, Alberta 
Sydney Paul - Campbellville, Ontario
Kailyn Potomak - Langley, British Columbia
Erin Thom - Cranbrook, British Columbia 
Malcolm Tietjen - Vancouver, British Columbia
Jacqueline Trudeau - Winnipeg, Manitoba
Alisha Windsor - North Bay, Ontario

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

François Bleau-Carrier - Ste-Thérèse, Quebec
Michael Budden - Stephenville, Newfoundland and Labrador
Lisa Butler - Peterborough, Ontario
Julien Carignan - Boucherville, Quebec
Rachel Chevrette - Notre-Dame des Prairies, Quebec
Neal Condron - Brockville, Ontario
Dylan Dovell - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Sebastian Gylander - Golden, British Columbia 
Anne Howlett - Owen Sound, Ontario
Philip Lock - Barrie, Ontario
Sarah McCarthy - Calgary, Alberta
Padraig McIntyre - Whitehorse, Yukon
Tracey Melesko - Kelowna, British Columbia
Emily Ross - Calgary, Alberta
Francis Stanley - West Kelowna, British Columbia
Elouise Stewart - Cochrane, Alberta
Kelsey Wyse - Kelowna, British Columbia

 

FIGURE SKATING

Emma Bittorf - Strathmore, Alberta
Laurence Blondeau - Drummondville, Quebec
Emmanuel Bou Lutfallah - Montréal, Quebec
Vicky Dupont - Rawdon, Quebec
Jack Fan - Kanata, Ontario
Amber Harriman - Calgary, Alberta 
Tin-Yee Ho - Vancouver, British Columbia
Stéphanie Lachance - Magog, Quebec
Rosemary Laidler - Kincardine, Ontario
Edmund Lau-Sing - Vancouver, British Columbia 
Grace Morris - Ajax, Ontario
Meg Ohsada - Calgary, Alberta 
Alexander Pang - Vancouver, British Columbia
Sarah Ryan - Perth Road, Ontario
Marc Theriault - Delta, British Columbia
JorDen Tyson - Calgary, Alberta 
Nicole Vespa - Hamilton, Ontario
Katie Xu - Kanata, Ontario
Kennedy Zaytsoff - Strathmore, Alberta 
Scott Denyes - Beaver Bank, Nova Scotia
Timothy Goodacre - Dundas, Ontario

 

SNOWSHOEING

Lindsey Aarstad - British Columbia 
Ashley Adie - Campbell River, British Columbia 
Alec Baldwin - Gimli, Manitoba
Matthew Bedard - Sheguiandah, Ontario
Frédérique Binette - Sainte-Sophie, Quebec
Jason Coleman - Sturgeon Falls, Ontario
Audrey D'Astous - Québec, Quebec
Greg Donaldson - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jamie Foster - Woodlands, New Brunswick
Gaerrisen Freeland - Kitchener, Ontario
Mathieu Gervais - Sudbury, Ontario
Sébastien Hamel-Bourdeau - Chateauguay, Quebec
Jade Irvine - Barrie, Ontario
Meghan Josling - Brantford, Ontario
Emily Latta - Oakhill, Nova Scotia
Shirley Lavallee - Selkirk, Manitoba
Jacob Mathews - Orleans, Ontario
Michael Moreau - Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Jenny Murray - Edmonton, Alberta
Colby Oickle - Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Catherine Partlow - Whitby, Ontario 
Nolan Penner - Tyndall, Manitoba
Maxime Perrault - St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec
Tyler Rissanen - Thunder Bay, Ontario
Monique Shah - Bradford, Ontario
Peter Snider - Waterloo, Ontario
Christi-Joe Snyders-Couchman - Alberton, Prince Edward Island
Richard Ward - Brantford, Ontario
Aura Wilkinson - Winnipeg, Manitoba
Tony Wilkinson - Kelowna, British Columbia 

 

SPEED SKATING

Sara Albers - London, Ontario
Liz Ashton - Victoria, British Columbia
Joshua Boudreau - Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Alex Cappuccitti - Ajax, Ontario
Sarah Hannon - Ancaster, Ontario
David Kaplan - Montréal, Quebec
Jordan Koughan - Johnstons River, Prince Edward Island
Tyler Larson - Rocky Mountain House, Alberta
Véronique Leblanc - Dieppe, New Brunswick
Paige Norton - Abbottsford, British Columbia
Brandon Park - McIvers, Newfoundland and Labrador
Thomasina Payne - Clive, Alberta
Katie Saunders - Calgary, Alberta
Jordan Stevenson - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Zack Thibeault - Surrey, British Columbia
Colin Katelnikoff - Winnipeg, Manitoba

 

Coaches & Mission Staff 

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT TEAM

Charity Sheehan, Chef de Mission - York, Prince Edward Island 
Juli Prokopchuk-Brattan, Assistant Chef de Mission - Guelph, Ontario
Kendra Isaak, Team Manager - Toronto, Ontario
Serge Boulianne, Team Manager - Toronto, Ontario
Marion Cornish, Team Doctor – Kentville, Nova Scotia
Neil Cheeseman, Chief Medical Officer - St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Diala El-Zammar, Team Doctor Alternate – Chilliwack, British Columbia
Jasmina Vranesevic, Communications Liason - Toronto, Ontario
Allie Wiebe, Communications Liaison - Toronto, Ontario
Natascha Wesch, Mental Performance Lead - London, Ontario
Marek Komar, Mental Performance Alternate - Edmonton, Alberta

 

ALPINE SKIING

Mark Schnurr, Head Coach - Coquitlam, British Columbia
Nicola Przeczek, Assistant Coach - Edmonton, Alberta
Misty Pagliaro, Assistant Coach - Cranbrook, British Columbia
Devyn Scott, Assistant Coach - West Kelowna, British Columbia
Randy Scott, Assistant Coach - Burnaby, British Columbia
Ron Struch, Assistant Coach - Winnipeg, Manitoba 
Lucie Villeneuve, Assistant Coach - Saquenay, Quebec
Kirsten Bobbie, Mission Staff - Toronto, Ontario
Samantha Damiani, Additional Staff - Barrie, Ontario
Susan Diggins, Alternate Coach - Collingwood, Ontario

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Annabel Stanley, Head Coach - West Kelowna, British Columbia
Garth Vickers, Assistant Coach - Kelowna, British Columbia
Les Sigal, Assistant Coach - Vernon, British Columbia
Ann Scully, Assistant Coach - Barrie, Ontario
Sylvie Bélanger, Assistant Coach - Lavaltrie, Quebec
Steven Oliver, Mission Staff - Dawson Creek, British Columbia
Ray Huson, Alternate Coach - Penticton, British Columbia

 

FIGURE SKATING

Mario Richard, Head Coach - St. Isidore, New Brunswick
Barbara Prystai, Assistant Coach - Calgary, Alberta
Jessica Chapelski, Assistant Coach - Vancouver, British Columbia
Tracey Zwiers, Assistant Coach - Orillia, Ontario
Marie-Andrée Cloutier, Assistant Coach - Mont St-Hilaire, Quebec
Cathy Skinner, Assistant Coach - Stittsville, Ontario
Olea Taboulchanas, Alternate Coach – Lethbridge, Alberta
Jodi Flanagan, Mission Staff – Calgary, Alberta

 

SNOWSHOEING

Rachel Mathews, Head Coach - Orleans, Ontario
Maria Powell, Assistant Coach - Calgary, Alberta
David Wilkinson, Assistant Coach - Kelowna, British Columbia 
Christina Giesbrecht, Assistant Coach - Burns Lake, British Columbia
Maureen Hunter, Assistant Coach - Campbell River, British Columbia
Rosemary Ryan, Assistant Coach - Kippens, Newfoundland and Labrador
Amy Cruickshank, Assistant Coach - Ottawa, Ontario
Serge Gagnon, Assistant Coach - Saguenay, Quebec
Craig Watson, Mission Staff - Albany, Prince Edward Island
Joel Florecki, Additional Staff - Burlington, Ontario
Susan Brophy, Alternate Coach – Fredericton, New Brunswick

 

SPEED SKATING

Donna Bilous, Head Coach - Abbotsford, British Columbia
Benton McNicol, Assistant Coach - Thamesford, Ontario
Duncan Leblanc, Assistant Coach - Port Perry, Ontario
Larry Fast, Assistant Coach - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jean Tetarenko, Mission Staff - Victoria, British Columbia
Patricia Swan, Alternate Coach - Alder Point, Nova Scotia

 

Training Coaches

ALPINE SKIING

Jordan McDougall – Edmonton, Alberta
Theresa Garagan – Calgary, Alberta
Karen Truesdale – Vernon, British Columbia
Christiana Dürfeld – Whistler, British Columbia
Andrew Robinson – North Bay, Ontario
Maia Pudifin – Chelsea, Quebec
Stephen Daleman – Acton, Ontario
Alain Maillé – Joliette, Quebec
Michael Duhaime – Delta, British Columbia
Scott Luxton – Thompson, Manitoba
Tyler McDougall – Thunder Bay, Ontario

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

John Reeves –Canmore, Alberta 
Jeff Dolinsky – Golden, British Columbia
Diane Speed – Owen Sound, Ontario
Patrick Henry – Cavan, Ontario
Roy Brooks – Brockville, Ontario
Mathieu Larocque – Sainte-Sophie, Quebec
Danielle Assaad – Boucherville, Quebec
Barb Degenstein – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jerome McIntyre – Whitehorse, Yukon
Lois Ross – Calgary, Alberta

 

FIGURE SKATING

Breanna Polet – Strathmore, Alberta
Lindsey Lord – Strathmore, Alberta
Robin Tkacz – Canmore, Alberta
Elizabeth Roman – Langley, British Columbia
Maegan Montemayor – Vancouver, British Columbia
Louise Gagné – Laval, Quebec
Julie Houle – Sherbrooke, Quebec
Stéphanie Rioux – Repentigny, Quebec
Nicole Handy-Richardson – Tiverton, Ontario 
Sonya Macmillan – Calgary, Alberta
Nancy Harding-Eastman – Oshawa, Ontario
Cheryle Gaston – Middleton, Nova Scotia
Jenna Smith – Ancaster, Ontario
Kathy Pickford - Mount Hope, Ontario

 

SNOWSHOEING

Amanda Trenchard – Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta
Reagan Croy – St. Clements, Manitoba
Betty Daury – Queens County, Nova Scotia
Kody Latta – Oakhill, Nova Scotia
David Rowe – Barrie, Ontario
Dianne Mackeigan – Brantford, Ontario
Donna Campbell – Brantford, Ontario
Elissa Cressman – Waterloo, Ontario
Karley Albrecht – Sudbury, Ontario
Katherine Tipper – Mindemoya, Ontario
Nancy Rissanen – Thunder Bay, Ontario
Wayne St-Martin – Sturgeon Falls, Ontario
Donna Campbell – O’Leary, Prince Edward Island
Francois Moffet – Québec, Quebec
Catherine Séguin - St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec
Michel Leduc - Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Quebec
Eric Lautsch – Saskatoon, Saskatchewan 
Joanne Turnbull – Port Moody, British Columbia
Mathieu Larocque – Sainte-Sophie, Quebec

 

SPEED SKATING

Guy Bushell – Calgary, Alberta
Shawna Pearman – Ponoka, Alberta
Lorne Barnett – Rocky Mountain House, Alberta
Deborah Carter – Surrey, British Columbia
Roger Ouellette – Grande Digue, New Brunswick
Lisa Burridge – McIvers, Newfoundland and Labrador
Mike Murray – Dundas, Ontario
Larry Robbins – Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Mackenzie Blackburn – Dorval, Quebec
Nicole Crowley – Yellowknife, Northwest Territories 
Kaehlen Allison – Victoria, British Columbia
Robyn Janssens – Winnipeg, Manitoba