Alberta Staff

Provincial Office

John Byrne

jbyrne@specialolympics.ab.ca 
President and CEO

  • Strategic Development, Volunteer Management, New Community Development, New Sport Programs, Sport Development, Provincial Games

Sue White

swhite@specialolympics.ab.ca
Vice President of Finance and Operations 

  • Strategic Development, Payables, Receivables and Payroll, Provincial Office and Affiliate Accounting, Revenue Sharing Administration, Casino Coordination, Human Resources, IT Management, Gaming Licensing and Reporting

Edie Dixon

edixon@specialolympics.ab.ca
Director of Fund Development

  • Fund Development, National Program Initiatives

Jill Moore

jmoore@specialolympics.ab.ca
Director of Sport Development 

  • Coach Development, Provincial Games, Team Alberta, All sport specific inquiries: Athletics, Basketball, 5 and 10-Pin Bowling, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Soccer, Bocce, Bowling, Golf, Swimming, Softball, and Powerlifting, Alpine Skiing, Speed Skating, Cross Country Skiing, Curling, Figure Skating, Floor Hockey, and  Snowshoeing

Riley McCaig

rmccaig@specialolympics.ab.ca
Sport Development Manager

  • Athlete Leadership Council, Young Athlete Program Development - Active Start and FUNdamentals, All Sport Specific Inquiries: Athletics, Basketball, 5 and 10-Pin Bowling, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Soccer, Bocce, Bowling, Golf, Swimming, Softball, and Powerlifting, Alpine Skiing, Speed Skating, Cross Country Skiing, Curling, Figure Skating, Floor Hockey, and  Snowshoeing

Katherine Dalusong

kdalusong@specialolympics.ab.ca
Marketing and Communications Manager 

  • Website Content Management, Public Relations and Media Relations, Brand Management, Digital and Social Media, Newsletters, Marketing Campaigns

Susan Neitz

sneitz@specialolympics.ab.ca
Information Systems Coordinator

  • Tax Receipting, Athlete Registration/Database, Statistics, Board Reports support

Philippe Phan 

pphan@specialolympics.ab.ca
Community and Volunteer Coordinator

  • Local program liaison, Volunteer Registration/Database, Police Information Checks, Volunteer recruitment, Awards and Recognition Programs

Lorrie Sitler

lsitler@specialolympics.ab.ca
Law Enforcement Torch Run Manager

  • Law Enforcement liaison, Event management

Michele Lichak

mlichak@specialolympics.ab.ca    
Administrative Coordinator

  • Reception, Insurance Certificate, Rravel arrangements, Process credit cards, LETR support and Events support

Calgary Office

info@specialolympicscalgary.ca

Kathy Urquhart

Executive Director
kathy@specialolympicscalgary.ca

Karen Hurley

Program and Sport Manager
karen@specialolympicscalgary.ca

Nadine Chyz

Communications and Special Events Manager
nadine@specialolympicscalgary.ca

Jane Neher

Administration and Program Assistant
jane@specialolympicscalgary.ca

 

Edmonton Office    

information@specialolympicsedmonton.ca

Celina Comeau    

General Manager
ccomeau@specialolympicsedmonton.ca

COURTNEY LACOSTE

Sport Coordinator
clacoste@specialolympicsedmonton.ca