Mission Staff & Coaches

Special Olympics Team Alberta would like to thank all the dedicated local training coaches who are a big part in making sure the athletes are prepared to performed their best!

 

Chef de Mission

Jill Moore, Edmonton

Team Manager

Riley McCaig, Edmonton
Kelly Edwards, Calgary

Mission Staff

Katherine Dalusong, Edmonton (Team Alberta Communications Liaison) 
Justin Lee, Calgary
Pat Enns, Medicine Hat
Kaley McLaren, Edmonton
Terry Jantz, Edmonton
Marsha Bredeson, Red Deer

Team Doctor

Irene Colliton, Team Doctor

5-Pin Bowling

Kristen Sept, Coach, Medicine Hat
Laura Wilson, Coach, Strathcona
Neil Garbutt, Coach, Red Deer
Caroline Rippe, Coach, Calgary
Faye LaPointe, Coach, Calgary
Linda Livingston, Coach, Olds
Cathy Withers, Coach, Grande Prairie

10-Pin Bowling

Pat Enns, Head Coach, Medicine Hat
Sue Leslie, Associate Coach, Lethbridge
Bill Carter, Associate Coach, Edmonton

Athletics

Marie Powell, Head Coach, Calgary
Kristen Mackenzie, Associate Coach, Red Deer
Rochelle Chamczuk, Associate Coach, West Central

Basketball

There are two Team Alberta 2018 basketball teams. 

Sandy Boisselle, Head Coach, Calgary
Kaitlyn Van Bakel, Associate Coach, Calgary
Bill Clark, Associate Coach, Calgary
Bill Matkin, Head Coach, Calgary 
Nicole Works, Associate Coach, Calgary
Bill Leesman, Associate Coach, Calgary

Bocce

Joan Turnbull, Head Coach, Calgary
Debbie Rice, Associate Coach, Calgary

Golf

Bill McLaren, Head Coach, Sherwood Park
Bill Holden, Caddie, Red Deer
Dennis Mailloux, Caddie, St. Paul
Chris Turnbull, Caddie, Calgary
Al Price, Caddie, Calgary
Darren Bittorf, Caddie, Calgary
Bob Oldridge, Caddie, Calgary
TBD Caddie, Edmonton

Powerlifting

Sandy King, Head Coach, Calgary

Rhythmic Gymnastics

Meg Smale, Head Coach, Edmonton

Soccer

Conrad Clement, Head Coach, Edmonton
Amanda Trenchard, Associate Coach, Edmonton
Dan McLaughlin, Associate Coach, Edmonton

Softball

Tina Copp, Head Coach, Edmonton
Allan Tetlock, Associate Coach, Edmonton
Richard Berrisford, Associate Coach, Edmonton

Swimming

Sallie Szanik, Head Coach, Calgary
Hayley Goring, Associate Coach, Red Deer
Aiden Kooyman, Associate Coach, Red Deer
Wendy Nelson, Associate Coach, Lethbridge
Robyn Henwood, Associate Coach, Edmonton
Brittany Gadzosa, Associate Coach, Calgary